Can You Sue For Getting Hurt at Work?
Those who suffer a workplace injury often ask the question, “Can I sue my employer for negligence?” Although you cannot sue your employer directly for a negligent act that resulted in your injury, you may be able to sue your employer if you can show that they acted with intentional injury (RCW 51.24.020). Under this code, “If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.” In other words, if you can present clear and compelling evidence that shows that your employer had certain knowledge that workers would suffer injuries and yet willfully disregarded this knowledge by taking no action or providing no warning of the dangers, you may hold your employer legally and