Whether you’ve been involved in a pedestrian accident in the Greenwood, Green Lake, Wallingford, or surrounding Seattle neighborhoods, let’s take a look at how to establish pedestrian accident fault in Washington and the steps you can take to recover injured pedestrian compensation from the at-fault party so that you can begin to put your life back together after the accident.
When a Pedestrian is Hit in a Crosswalk in Washington State
It’s important to review what the law says about pedestrian accidents, especially when it comes to crosswalks. According to RCW 46.61.235, “The operator of an approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device to cross the roadway within an unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning.” In other words, drivers have a legal obligation to yield to pedestrians in both designated and unmarked crosswalks. They must stop their vehicles and remain stopped until the pedestrian has cleared both the lane the driver is in and the adjacent lane.